Seniors take honors at annual awards ceremony

The Class of 2019 Summa Cum Laude honorees who earned a GPA of 98% and above.

The Class of 2019 Summa Cum Laude honorees who earned a GPA of 98% and above.


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Clearfield Area Junior-Senior High School hosted its annuals Senior Awards Ceremony on May 22 in the school auditorium. Congratulations to the following honorees:

CLEARFIELD FCA SCHOLARSHIP

Abby LaBorde

CLEARFIELD ARTS STUDIO SCHOLARSHIP

Emmalee Marshall, Remington Shugarts

MIKE AUMAN MEMORIAL SOCCER SCHOLARSHIP

Alayna Ryan

JOHN AND MARJORIE FILSINGER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Sarah Snyder

PREMIO DE HONOR (Outstanding Senior Spanish Student)

Emmalee Marshall, Ryan Lazauskas 

AP ENGLISH AWARD

Abby LaBorde

CLEARFIELD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

Ty Bender, Abby LaBorde, Lauren Sattesahn

GEO/MOSHANNON VALLEY CORRECTIONAL CENTER SCHOLARSHIP

CCCTC Student – Keaton Skutt

Family & Consumer Science – Laney Hudson

Art – Kyler Rosinsky

Physical Education – Abby LaBorde

Tech Education – Noah Johnson

Music – Austin Fontenoy

BRENDA  CLAPSADLE  THORNHILL  MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Alayna Ryan

THE MARIE SPINGOLA MAINES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kalee Reasinger

FULLINGTON AUTO BUS COMPANY SCHOLARSHIPS IN MEMORY OF MILDRED F. (TILLY) AND J. RICHARD FULLINGTON, SR.

Emmalee Marshall, Jeremiah Vezza

JANET MCCRACKEN HANSARD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Thad Butler

JUDD ZIMMER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Ryan Forcey

CHARLES VOGELSONG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Stacey Houchins

TOM TURNER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Caleb Freeland, Seth Mack, Emmalee Marshall

ROBERT LUMADUE SCHOLARSHIP

Kaitlyn Fye

FRATERNAL ORDER OF THE EAGLES SCHOLARSHIP

Stacey Houchins, Abby LaBorde, Seth Mack

BROOKE YEAGER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Eli Glass

WILLIAM GARMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Eli Glass 

CLEARFIELD VFW POST 1785 YOUNG AMERICAN PATRIOTIC ART CONTEST

Madison Oswalt, Lindsay Shaw

CLEARFIELD AREA HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1962 SCHOLARSHIP

Ryan Forcey

STEVEN C. PENNINGTON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Thad Butler

ELKS NURSING SCHOLARSHIP

Kalee Reasinger

MARK  MORGAN  MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Eli Glass

HELMBOLD & STEWART BUSINESS SCHOLARSHIP

Ashley Struble

CLEARFIELD  ROTARY  CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Emmalee Marshall

LEANNA MARIE SHUGARTS MEMORIAL SOCCER SCHOLARSHIP

Jessica Mulhollan, Alayna Ryan, Sarah Snyder

LIONS CLUB OF CLEARFIELD SCHOLARSHIP

Stacey Houchins

CLEARFIELD BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL WOMEN’S CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Stacey Houchins

WOMEN’S CLUB OF CLEARFIELD SCHOLARSHIP

Stacey Houchins

SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF ITALY ALEX VEZZA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Jeremiah Vezza

CLEARFIELD BISON ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP

Seth Mack, Kalee Reasinger, Elliot Thorp

JUDY ROSENTHAL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Stacey Houchins

KENNETH  MCMILLEN SCHOLARSHIP

Makeeli Redden

DEKALB AWARD SPONSORED BY SANKEYCREST FARMS

Haley Owens

FRED DIEHL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: NATIONAL TURKEY FEDERATION

Jeremiah Vezza

LEVI AND CARLA ROWLES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Sarah Snyder

ELK HOSE CO. ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP

Emmalee Marshall

THE CUNNINGHAM SCHOLARSHIP

Ally Hertlein, Elliot Thorp

CLEARFIELD  EDUCATION  SUPPORT  PROFESSIONALS  ASSOCIATION

SCHOLARSHIP

Taylor Welker 

GERALD READ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP 

Jeremiah Vezza

CLEARFIELD AREA HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1975 SCHOLARSHIP

Noah Johnson, Madyson Thompson

CLEARFIELD NURSES ALUMNI AND DONNA WESTOVER WAGNER SCHOLARSHIP

Kalee Reasinger

CNB SCHOLARSHIP

Abby LaBorde 

EDITH BROWN HASTINGS NURSING SCHOLARSHIP 

Kalee Reasinger

THE DAVE AND HOLLY WOODEL ASPIRING STRENGTHS SCHOLARSHIP

Abby LaBorde

MARSHA NOVEY SWIMMING SCHOLARSHIP

Makeeli Redden

THE CHERYL ANN RUSSELL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Adara Passmore

RECOGNITION OF STUDENTS IN THE ASSOCIATES DEGREE PROGRAM

Thad Butler, Jessica Mulhollan, Sarah Snyder, Ashley Struble, Dylan Thompson, Taylor Welker 

CLASS OF 2019 CITZENSHIP AWARDS

Ty Bender, Chloe Brower, Chris Fenton, Ally Hertlein, Laney Hudson, Jace Kephart, Abby LaBorde, Emmalee Marshall, Makeeli Redden, Brianna Shaw, Logan Stover, Elliot Thorp

CLASS OF 2019 SUMMA CUM LAUDE- GPA OF 98% -AND  ABOVE

Ty Bender, Thad Butler, Dylan Carfley, Austin Fontenoy, Katlyne F,ye, Stacey Houchins, Laney Hudson, Hershchel Johnson, Abby LaBorde, Ryan Lazauskas, Ryan Lutz, Zoe Poole, Lauren Sattesahn, Alexandra Schultz, Sarah Snyder, Haeley Stott, Ashley Struble, Elliot Thorp

THE STELLA  JEDRZIEWSKJ  WAWRYNOVIC SCHOLARSHIPS

Technology Scholarships – Laney Hudson, Dylan Carfley

Valedictorian Scholarship – Abby LaBorde

Salutatorian Scholarship – Elliot Thorp 

THE CHERYL ANN RUSSELL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Adara Passmore

RECOGNITION OF STUDENTS IN THE ASSOCIATES DEGREE PROGRAM

Thad Butler, Jessica Mulhollan, Sarah Snyder, Ashley Struble, Dylan Thompson, Taylor Welker